Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Follow Button

OMG I just realized that I didn't put a follower gadget on my profile. Haha Silly me! Now I have already updated my page and you can now see the followers on the lower right side of my page. If you want to follow me, you can just click the "Join this site" button. :) Thanks!


xoxo,
Mai

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Is Anybody Out There?

I think it's been like a month since I last updated my iTunes Library. And  because I rarely update my songs, I make sure that I will download a lot! And last night I downloaded 47 songs so I won't be bored while waiting for my flight at the airport this Friday. Since I love my readers, I'm going to share to you some of my favorite songs that I downloaded last night. :) My boyfriend said I have a weird taste of music. HAHAHA! I hope you'll like this list. It's mostly Indie, RnB and Pop. Enjoy!


1. Bangarang - Skrillex
2. Chris Brown feat. Kevin McCall - Strip
3. Ellie Goulding - Lights
4. Fun - We Are Young
5. Jennifer Lopez - Dance Again
6. Justin Beiber - Boyfriend
7. Kanye West - Mercy
8. Karmin - Brokenhearted
9. Keyshia Cole - I Ain't Thru
10. K'naan - Is Anybody Out There
11. Neon Trees - Everybody Talks
12. Nicki Minaj - Right By My Side
13. Nicki Minaj - Va Va Voom
14. Rihanna - Birthday Cake
15. Rihanna - Talk that Talk
16. Rihanna - Where Have You Been
17. Taylor Swift - Eyes Open
18. Travis Porter - Ayy Ladies
19. Trey Songz - Sex Ain't Better Than Love
20. Tyga - Rack City

P.S. My title is my favorite song on this list. :)

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

DIY American Flag Shorts

Hey guise! Do you have some old jeans inside your closet that you got sick of wearing? Do you feel like you need a new pair of bottoms? Did you just saw a cute pair of denim shorts but you can't afford it 'cause it's too pricey? Well, I'm here to save you! Today, I'm going to teach you how to make those old jeans a cute pair of denim shorts. *wink*

So here's what you need:


Denim shorts. (If you have faded shorts then it would be better). This used to be my faded pants but I cut it into shorts because it was kinda loose on my ankle part.

Some studs for the pocket area. I bought this at Icon Arts - Gaisano Mall. It costs Php10 for 4 studs.

Brushes and Red, Blue and White Paint (make sure it's a fabric paint). 

Step 1. Put the studs anywhere you want. Mine is in the pocket area. It's really easy to attach, you just need to push it to the fabric (but be careful, you might hurt yourself) and secure it by folding the teeth of the studs using pliers. Make sure to fold it properly to avoid cuts when you wear it.

Step 2.  Paint red stripes on the right side of your shorts. 

Step 3. Then paint the left side of your shorts with the color blue. It will take time if you use a smaller brush (like mine) so I advise you to buy a bigger brush so you won't have to keep on applying the paint. It will just thicken the blue coating on your shorts and will not be equally spread. 

So here's how it looks.

Step 4: You can paint the sides of the shorts so it would look more like vintage-bleached-shorts. CHOS! But if you want it slightly neat then you can skip this step. :)

Step 5. Then paint some stars on the left side of your shorts. If you have a star-shaped stamps then it would be better, but in my case I don't have it so I used a brush instead.



You can also put some designs at the back of your shorts so it wouldn't look boring. You can put studs, hearts, your name, first letter of your name, anything you like, just be creative!
(photo from Instagram)

Here's my finished product! I hope you liked it guys. This is my first time to make a DIY tutorial so I hope it was clear. :) If you have questions, feel free to ask on my comment box. :) Thank you!

xoxo,
Mai

Dashing Dream

Finally I was able to change my header to a more acceptable one. HAHAHA. It's been a long time since I made some editing like this. I'm so glad that I still know how to do it. :) 


So here's my header. I used Pixlr in editing since Adobe Photoshop was not installed on my laptop and I don't know anyone who have a CD :( Too bad. If you guys don't have it too, you can use Pixlr. It's almost like Adobe Photoshop so you won't be having a hard time. All of the pictures I used on my header just came from Google :D HAHA. Then I only combined it in one image and added some brushes and texts. You can find it all on Pixlr. :) If you have some questions, don't hesitate to ask me on my comment box. :) Thanks guise! 

xoxo,
Mai

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Movie Review

Hi! Here's another movie review from the 2 previous movies that I've watched. Since I have no summer classes, I have all the time to do movie marathon. Yaaay! :)

So the first movie is THOR.


It was a blast! I had fun watching it and the feedbacks from my friends are good too! Chris Hemsworth, who played the role of Thor, did it very well and looks really cute in the movie. :"> The graphics was also good just like the other 3d movies. The concept of their place from another planet looked like a Kingdom of Heaven. It was really very beautiful.

Thor is based on a comic book MARVEL. He is also known as the King of Thunder (am I right?), and it perfectly fits him very well, plus his height and his body. It makes all the girls droooool. Hahaha just kidding. He's really tall, I might be 1 ruler below his elbow if I stand next to him. Hahaha! Lemme share my favorite pic from the movie :D


So what can you say? Hahaha. He really got an amazing body. When I first saw him wearing jeans and shirts in the movie, I thought he was a wrestler. (Is he? I'm not really sure. I have'nt done my researches yet. Lol) Here's another picture from the movie with his Father.



So the movie is great, has good graphics, has good actors, the twist of the movie was also amazing, the effects was excellent, and Chris' body is the best, so I'm giving this a perfect 10 for a movie rate. If you like Action and Fantasy, you better watch this and I say you'll love it. Two thumbs up for this movie. It has part 2: The Avengers. I'm not sure when it will be aired but I can't wait to see it. A lot of movies nowadays have next chapters. And since it is a LOT, I think if I'll be watching the next chapter, I still need to refresh my mind by watching the previous chapter. Just like the Airbender, the next chapter tooked so long that I forgot what happened from the previous part of it. I wish movies are not like this. Anyway, I hope you'll be able to watch Thor on big screen because it's worth it! :)

So the next movie is Beastly. The guy who played the role of the beast is really handsome too. His name is Alex Pettyfer, I saw him first at "I am Number Four" and God he is definitely sexy!
So here's a poster from the movie.



The movie is a retelling of the fairytale "Beauty and the Beast" set in a modern-day in NYC. The movie focused on Kyle Kingson who is very wealthy and arrogant. It started on an Environmental Event where he disrespects a classmate who is secretly a witch in disguise. The witch casts a spell on Kyle to disfigure his body and face, and gave him a year to find love or be left with his monstrous appearance forever.

If I will compare Beastly and Beauty and the Beast, I liked the cartoon better. I'm looking for a spark in the movie but too bad I didn't find it. The story was common and fast and I didn't enjoy it too much, plus Vanessa played the leading lady role, I don't like her since the first time I saw her in HSM. Her acting is a bit "OA". I think it would be better if Mary Kate played the love partner of Alex and Vanessa played the role of the witch. Mary Kate looks more charming than Vanessa which I think is what Belle portrayed.

Anyway, I'm still rating it 7 out of 10 because Alex Pettyfer played the beast role and I like Alex. Hahahaha! Here's another pic of him in Beastly.
I hope this entry will give you an idea about the movies above. :> Thanks for reading!

Xoxo,
Mai

Sunday, February 20, 2011

My wake up call on valentine's day

This was a late post. I was thinking not to blog this but this is so sweet and deserves to be posted in my blog!

My boyfriend took a picture of himself holding a paper with "I love you, Happy Valentines" written on it (except for the heart, he made it using his hands). He used my camera maybe because he knew that when I woke up, I'll be looking at the photos that we took the night before this. He also wrote this on my cheek:

Aww, I felt him writing something on my cheek while I was sleeping. I thought that he was just playing a prank on me, I didn't expect that he will wrote this. I love you too ga! :) I'm happy to be with you!

Sunday, February 6, 2011

5 Positive Thoughts

1. Don't sleep too much. Enjoy being alive and productive. There is plenty of time to be dead and definitely sleep forever.

2. Sometimes, nobody really cares if you are miserable so, you might as well be happy.

3. If you can not solve it, it is not a problem - it is reality.

4. Happiness is like perfume; you cannot pour on others without getting few drops on yourself.

5. If all good things must come to an end, then do not worry. All bad things eventually would end too. :)

Got this from AYSAYAKO.tumblr.com ;)